Industry advisory groups

Melbourne School of Engineering is guided by six discipline-based industry advisory groups.

These groups provide valuable insights on our strategic planning; and teaching and research programs. Representing a broad spectrum of industries, each member provides a link to the external stakeholders who comprise their field of expertise.

The goals are to focus on increasing industry involvement in course design, including input into:

  • the curriculum
  • presentation of guest lectures
  • real-world case studies
  • industry-based projects
  • site visits.

For further information, contact Peter Scales, peterjs@unimelb.edu.au.

Biomedical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Andrew Batty, Chair Lincoln Consulting
Mr David Venning GE Healthcare
Mr Paul Carboon Hydrix
Mr Ted Dohrmann Dohrmann Consulting
Dr Rebecca Bailey Melbourne Health
Dr Stefan Mauger Cochlear

Chemical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Russell Scott Chair
Mr Brian Price Director of Engineering, bioCSL
Dr Roya Khalil Innovation & Marketing Manager, Orora Beverage
Dr Judy Blackbeard Manager Applied Research, Integrated Planning, Melbourne Water
Dr Ralph Hackl Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto
Mr Paul Cornford Process Technology Manager, Engineering, Orica
Mr Garth Norman Project manager, Midstream Engineering, ExxonMobil
Mr Brett Connor Partner, Freehills Patent Attorneys

Computing and Information Systems Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Branko Panich Chair
Mr Steve Versteeg Research Staff Member, CA Technologies
Mr Con Zymaris CEO, Cyber IT Solution Pty Ltd
Rob Hillard Managing Partner, Consulting, Deloitte Touch Tohmatsu
Steven Godinho Managing Director, Genix Ventures Pty Ltd
Sarah Vaughan Director, Developer Evangelism and Experience, Microsoft Australia
Sally-Anne Williams Engineering Community & Outreach Program Manager, Google Australia
Glenys Robinson Sector Manager— Digital Technology & ICT, Victorian Department of Economic Development
Scott Collary Chief Information Officer, ANZ Bank
Paul Nicholas Sales & Marketing Director, Oakton
Yann Burden Chief Executive Officer, Billcap
Ben Chan Director of Growth & Revenue, Envato
Stuart Richardson Founder & Managing Partner, Adventure Capital and York Butter Factory

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Stuart Lee, Chair Chairman, Reach Ltd (Hong Kong)
Ms Christine Tursky Gordon Market Manager, SouthTech Systems
Mr Bill Wood Chairman, Daintree Networks
Mr Wayne Fitzsimmons Chairman, Pearcey Foundation
Mr Jordan Green Executive Chairman, Jordan Corporation
Mr Rod Laird Industry Consultant, Business Impact Architecture
Assoc Prof Greg Adamson

Principal, Digital Risk Innovation

Prof Len Sciacca Melbourne Enterprise Professor (Defence Science & Technology), Melbourne School of Engineering
Mr Robert Slaviero Managing Director, Analog Devices Australia Pty Ltd
Assoc Prof Bill Petreski KPMG

Infrastructure Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Mark Allan, Chair Program Manager, Planning and Design, City of Melbourne
Dr Collette Burke Chief Engineer of Victoria and Managing Director, Exner
Mr Glenn Cockerton Managing Director, Spatial Vision Innovations
Ms Catherine Eymin Director Technical Services, PTV
Mr Tony Hedley Project Director, Level Crossing Removal Authority
Mr Ian Ireson Director Land Registration Services, DELWP
Ms Karen Janiszewski Director, Urbanxchange Pty Ltd
Mr Dean McIntyre Manager, Victoria, GHD
Ms Finola Reid Principal, ARUP
Mr Peter Ryan Managing Director, WBHO
Mr Geoff Wake LNG Offtake Coordinator, Production Planning & Market Liaison, Woodside Energy Ltd
Ms Emma Woodhouse Project Director (Carlton), Lend Lease

Mechanical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Dr Anne Hellstedt, Chair Project Director, Office of the Dean, Melbourne School of Engineering
Mr Frank Schrever Machine Safety By Design
Mr Peter Meikle CRM Advisory
Mr John McGuire Aurecon
Mr Troy Robinette ANCA Motion
Mr Miro Miletic Memco
Dr Nicholas Beagley Defence Science and Technology Organisation
Mr Richard Taube Ford
Mr Matteo Giacobello Defence Science and Technology Organisation
Mr Gordon New Ronson Gears
Mr Mark Nolan