Dean’s Honours List and prize winners 2014

The Dean’s Honours List recognises outstanding academic performance, representing the top 3% of students enrolled in an engineering or IT masters by coursework program. The Engineering & IT Awards Night also presents selected scholarships and prizes made possible through the generosity of our donors, industry sponsors and supporters.

Honours

Master of Engineering

Isaac Hollis Barr
Darcy Beurle
Mathew Ross Blair
Mark Bloom
Edward Ivor Brelsford
Acushla Sarah Burden
Jordan Peter Burdett
Robert Alfred Chin
Alison Imelda Mary Ferrari
James Richard Fitzsimmons
Xiaoqing Guo
Michael Anthony James
Loai Khalayli
Nikhil Khurana
Oliver Richmond Lade
Gee Shen Lee
Yanbo Lian
Neil Lip Guan Loo
Nicholas Lip Chuan Loo
Zhihao Luo
Flynn Patrick McBean
Thomas Richard Belmont McConnell
Elliott Noah Meadows
Xiangyue Meng
Zakaria Mhammedi
Robert Samuel Murray
Cameron Alexander Nicol
Matthew Timothy Oka
Michael Pan
Catherine Barbara Phillips
Nikeesh Prasad
Ricardo Garcia Rosas
Zhoushun Ruan
George Shehata
Leonidas Skopilianos
Amelia Swenser-Smith
Wei Yang Tai
Brian Run Yi Tan
Zhanghan Tang
William Thay
Steven Teik Cheong Wan
David Michael Wisth
Peter Andrew Worsnop
Cailin Lionel Wrigley
Matthew Constantine Zygorodimos

Master of Energy Systems

Leesa Maree Blazley
Dr Alessio Bonato
Andrea Alberto Egger
David Andrew McQueen

Master of Engineering in Distributed Computing

Nicholas Hamilton Tindall

Master of Engineering Management

Pierre Alexandre Patrick Baret
Wanwalee Jittamanonkul
Nicole Cheng Mei Yip

Master of Engineering Project Management

Shruthi Arigala Vinodou
Andrea Erika Espinosa Gomez
Sebastien Himach
Ali Mohammed Saeed

Master of Engineering Structures

Martin Richard Charles Dowman

Master of Environmental Engineering

Benjamin Michael Mason

Master of Geographic Information Technology

Arash Kaviani Arani

Master of Information Systems

Emine Bergman
Katherine Emily Birch
Melissa Jane Cupples
Miranti Daniar
Ross Christopher Gales
Kayla Joanne Heffernan
Rachael Nicole Kilsby
Xianjing (Robert) Li
Jedaiah Joel Lumagbas
Raquel Mayumi Nishimoto
Neha Soni
Syarief

Master of Information Technology

Anela Chan
Sang Yeop Lee
Yuan Li
Zhe Hong Lim
Stephen Maguire
Kevin James Toohey
Shuo Zhou
Rusol Riadh Iskander Zoma

Master of Nanoelectronic Engineering

Li He
Jason Hsien Ming Yong

Master of Spatial Information Science

Andrew Bevitt
Hao Chen

Master of Telecommunications Engineering

Chee-Ping Chew
Asad Rauf

Scholarship and Award Winners

Faezeh Marzbanrad, The Len Stevens Scholarship
Mattias Axel Bjornmalm, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Sylvia Tanto Gunawan, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Joel Mathew Paul Scofield, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Willie Ngee Hon Tang, Clive Pratt Scholarship
James Earl Patrick Banal, The Eugen Singer Award
Cailin Lionel Wrigley, F.A Kernot Bequest Scholarship
Douglas Samuel Lyons Plunkett, The John Balfour Memorial Scholarship
Dr Alessio Bonato, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Lunel Candra, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Jose Manuel Garay Gil, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Carlos Andres Cardona Jimenez, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Jose Luis Sepulveda Olguin, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Cheng Mei Yip, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Naijian (Eric) Shen, Loxton Bequest — Aspiring Male Engineer Scholarship
Chee-Ping Chew, Mel Ward Scholarship
Daniel Robert Follent, Mel Ward Scholarship
Alejandro Garcia, Mel Ward Scholarship
Edward Ivor Brelsford, The Noel Mather Memorial Prize
Patrick James Hennessy, The Paterson Scholarship
Nathali Christy, The Pearson William Tewksbury Bequest — Aspiring Female Engineer Scholarship
Emma Wyndham Smith, David Kenworthy Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Tam Xuan Nguyen, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Catherine Barbara Phillips, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
William Thay, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Chieh Cheng Lai, Alan Knipe Scholarship
Chad Sim, Award for Excellence in IS Project & Change Management
Meng Zhou, Award for Excellence in Professional IS Consulting
Pirada Phatraphumpakdee, Deloitte Process Analysis Modelling and Design Award
Gabriela Metodieva, Deloitte Student Leader Award
Syarief, Ernst & Young Excellence Award for Fundamentals of Information Systems
Chad Sim, Google Computer Science Prize
Emine Bergman, The Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in IS Strategy and Governance
David Sebastian Amores Arellano, The Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in Programming and Software Development
Edward Ivor Brelsford, L.R. East Prize – Engineers Australia
Robin John Thompson, Zanity Award for Excellence in Usability Engineering
Daniel Robert Williams, Zanity Award for Excellence in Web Information Technology
Dr Andri Halim, John Melvin Memorial Scholarship for the Best PhD Thesis in Engineering
Shiyan Lu, John Beaton Prize

Prize Winners

Mitchell Brunton, AAII – The Australian Artificial Intelligence Institute Prize
Zakaria Mhammedi, A.E Perry Memorial Prize
John Baratta, Aileen Sinclair Memorial Scholarship
Mathew Ross Blair, A.J Francis Prize Scholarship
Nikhil Khurana, A.J Francis Prize Scholarship
Zhihao Luo, A.J Francis Prize Scholarship
Zakaria Mhammedi, A.J Francis Prize Scholarship
Nikeesh Prasad, A.J Francis Prize Scholarship
Richard Nero, A.T Danks Exhibition
Matthew Bowring, Bill Robertson Award
Zhihao Luo, C.G.H McDonald Memorial Prize
Isaac Hollis Barr, Chemical Engineering Final Year Prize
Adrian Chan, Computer Graphics Merit Award
Hermawan Mulyono, David Silver Prize
Neil Lip Guan Loo, David Trezise Robertson Scholarship
Flynn Patrick McBean, David Victor Isaacs
Damon Byrne, Design Project Prize
Chee-Ping Chew, Dixson Scholarship
Zhe Lim, E.W.P Kernot Memorial Bursary
Acushla Sarah Burden, Fred Green Memorial Prize
Zhoushun Ruan, Gordon Hunt Memorial Prize
Michael King, H.B Howard Smith Exhibition
Cameron Alexander Nicol, Herbert Brooks Prize
Liam Van Hees, Howard Smith Exhibition
Matthew Bowring, Hydraulic Engineering Graduates Prize
Edward Ivor Brelsford, ImechE – Frederic Barnes Waldron
Neil Lip Guan Loo, John & Ann Gibson Prize
John Cornish, John Monash Exhibition
Jutachai Visudhipol, Leo Rivett Memorial Prize
Travis Germaine, Norman Westmore Prize
Winston Ng, Ormsby Hamilton Radio Prize
Wei Yang Tai, Sidney J Clifton Prize
Zhewen Mu, The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Award for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design
Ngie Ing Wong, Surveyors Registration Board of Victoria Prize
Bram Blackley, Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute (SSSI)—Remote Sensing & Photogrammetry Commission Prize
Benjamin Michael Mason, W.M McPherson Exhibition
Vincent Khau, Wright Prize in Mechanical Engineering
Edward Ivor Brelsford, Wright Prize in Engineering Design
Simon Liley, W.S Robinson Prize

Master of Engineering Scholarships (Melbourne School of Engineering Foundation)

Richard Gale
Cailin Lionel Wrigley
Jian Song Yeap
Nikhil Khurana
Andrew Hawley
Yanjun Li
Ming Cao
Gangani Wijewardena
Xin Shi
James Richard Fitzsimmons
Connie Kam Lun Lee
Sahil Khanna
Katrina Borgman-Brouwer
Jonathan Coulson
Harsal Akolekar
Robert Alfred Chin
Steven Chau
Reilly O’Farrell
Elliott Noah Meadows
Kerry Gougoussis
Tatag Bagus Narendra
Tianlin Ying
Sun Yu
Bharath Kumar Gagan Thulukkanam Mani
Sneha Jakhar
Ricardo Garcia Rosas
Muhamad Mulki Armansyah
Nivanya Kukan
Zhewen Mu
Robert Samuel Murray
Jamie Francisco Martinez Castillo
Yue-Li Lee
Dwie Hananto Raharjo
Pirada Phatraphumpakdee
Debbie Gana
Hanning Gu
Daniel Ginting