Dean’s Honours List and prize winners 2015

The Dean’s Honours List recognises outstanding academic performance, representing the top 5% of students enrolled in an engineering or IT masters by coursework program. The Engineering & IT Awards Night also presents selected scholarships and prizes made possible through the generosity of our donors, industry sponsors and supporters.

Engineering and IT Awards Night booklet 1mb pdf

Honours

Master of Engineering

Jamie Henrik Bialecki
Mathew Ross Blair
Mark Bloom
Nicholas Adrian Buttigieg
Antonio Chamora
Lishi Chen
Amanda Ai-Peng Chong
Nathali Christy
Will Challis Clarke
Lachlan Francis Dowling
Shadi Eltantawy
Qi Fan
James Richard Fitzsimmons
Shahiru Anthony Fernando
Samuel James Frick
Stephen Gondokusumo
Kerry Gougoussis
Edward Michael Green
Xiaoqing Guo
Kieren Daniel House
Andrew Paul John
Mischka Leon Kamener
Vincent Khau
Nikhil Khurana
Christadam Lakkis
Bentley Lam
Bach Ngoc Dinh Le
Yen Khoon Lee
Lindong Li
Roger Li
Yanbo Lian
Yankai Lin
Patrick Ross Little
Shuci Liu
Weihang Liu
Evelyn Ting-Chuan Loveband
Marn Chi Lum
Zhihao Luo
Jiajun Meng
Xiangyue Meng
Zakaria Mhammedi
Hendre Mingtarja
Jayden William Mitchell
Zhewen Mu
Dhanuka P. Nanayakkara
Teck Quan Ng
Anthony Tam Xuan Nguyen
Declan Allan Francis O’Shea
Daniel Eric Payne
Catherine Barbara Phillips
Nikeesh Prasad
Zhichen Qu
Zhoushun Ruan
Cedric Scheerlinck
Erdong She
Chad Jwi Sim
Rowan Thomas Skewes
Amelia Swenser-Smith
Sahar Talebi
Zhanghan Tang
William Thay
Stephen Francis White
Shuanglei Wu
Zifan Wu
Xin You
Zhi Yuan Zhou

Master of Energy Systems

Sebastián Adolfo Ellena Gudenschwager
Stuart Hillen

Master of Engineering Management

Bilal Arnous
Julie Ngoc Mai Sara Hoang-Kim

Master of Engineering Project Management

Marion Delphine Francoise Curtil
Adrien Jean-Claude Garrigues
Marcus Zhi Wey Goh
Clement Lehodey

Master of Engineering Structures

Alex John Antoniuk
Luke Shaw

Master of Geographic Information Technology

Louisa Roy

Master of Information Systems

Sukirtha Aruna
Emine Bergman
Timothy Nicholas Fazio
Shane Julian Hercules
Nicholas Jeffries
Joshua Newn Jiun Wei
Rachael Nicole Kilsby
Xianjing Li
Karen Ilana Mecoles
Anitya Nijhara
Mazino Benson Onibere
Milisha Chintan Patel
Jonathan Peter Peng
Andrea Elizabeth Puertas Vejar
Madhavi Chandra Saladi
Srikanth Srinivasan
Syarief
Maria Veronica Torres Pena
Janani Venkatachalam
Vikram Visweswara

Master of Information Technology

David Sebastian Amores Arellano
Anela Chan
Arjun Chaudhary
Andres Felipe Chaves
Rajesh Chittor Sundaram
Saeid Derakhshan
Jorgen Granseth
Liang Han
Amul Hemant Jani
Jiajie Li
Zhenya Li
Aleck Martin MacNally
Stephen Maguire
Rocio Elizabeth Mera Suarez
Heguang Miao
Walid Mohamed Abdelalim Moustafa
Julio Cesar Salinas Alvarado
Yumeng Shi
Di Xu

Master of Spatial Information Science

Andrew Bevitt
Gangani Geethika Wijewardena

Master of Telecommunications Engineering

Yoga Ariefman
Fernando Marcelo Perez Lopez

Scholarship and Award Winners

Ms Armineh Hassanvand, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Ms Kezia Kezia, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Mr Wei Sung Ng, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Mr Samuel James Skinner, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Mr Andrew Paul John, F.A Kernot Bequest Scholarship
Miss Shu Jie Lam, The Eugen Singer Award
Ms Vera Alexandra Korasidis, George Lansell Memorial Scholarship
Mr Wei Sung Ng, George Lansell Memorial Scholarship
Farzana Ahmed, The Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Zhanhuai Huang, The Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Juan Esteban Sanchez Henao, The Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Qi Zhao, The Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Mr Alex John Antoniuk, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Ms Maria Lorena Moreno Jativa, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Ms Sirpa Poiyamozhi, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Ms Syafia Nur Rosanti, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Ms Philippa Jane Karoly, Mel Ward Scholarship
Mr Lachlan Peter Russell, The John Balfour Memorial Scholarship
Mr Zakaria Mhammedi, The Noel Mather Memorial Prize
Ms Danielle Elizabeth Forster, The Len Stevens Scholarship
Mr Ibrahim Ahmed, The Paterson Scholarship
Mr Md Sharafat Hossain, Robert Bage Memorial Scholarship
Ms Seyedeh Hosna Tashakkori Hashemi, Thomas Ewing Scholarship
Mr Zakaria Mhammedi, L.R. East Prize – Engineers Australia
Ms Jacqueline Su-Xian Beech, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Mr Shahiru Anthony Fernando, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Miss Danielle Monique Grant, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Ms Vanessa Chie Miyake Gunner, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Mr James Michael Hancock, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Mr Dhanuka P. Nanayakkara, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Mr Jordan John Steele, John Beaton Prize
Mrs Madhavi Chandra Saladi, Deloitte Process Analysis Modelling and Design Award
Mr Jonathan Peter Peng, Deloitte Student Leader Award
Mr Vishnu Vardhan Ramachandran, EY (Ernst & Young) Excellence Award for Fundamentals of Information Systems
Mr Yoshua Simeon Wakeham, Google Computer Science Prize
Miss Maria Veronica Torres Pena, The Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in IS Strategy and Governance
Ms Marcella Melissa Munanto, The Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in Programming and Software Development
Mrs Monica Antoinette Yupangco-Elloso, The PwC Award For Excellence In Information Security Consulting
Mr Samuel Si-Liang Jin, Zanity Award for Excellence in Usability Engineering
Mr Albert De Wei Wang, Zanity Award for Excellence in Web Information Technology
Dr Ida Asadi Someh, John Melvin Memorial Scholarship for the Best PhD Thesis in Engineering

Prize Winners

Wei Yang Tai, A.E Perry Memorial Prize
Patrick Little, A.T Danks Exhibition
Hania Almahad, Aileen Sinclair Memorial Scholarship
Declan O’Shea, Bill Robertson Award
Hermawan Mulyono, C.G.H McDonald Memorial Prize
Xiaoqing Guo, Chemical Engineering Final Year Prize
Jessica Eames, Computer Graphics Merit Award
Zhoushun Ruan, D.J.M Rankin Prize
Joshua Foleti, David Silver Prize
William Thay, David Trezise Robertson Scholarship
Megan Jennings, David Victor Isaacs Prize
Emily Jamieson, Design Project Prize
Alex Antoniuk, Dixson Scholarship
William Thomas Sidebottom, Dr John Patterson Prize
Nicholas Jeffries, E.W.P Kernot Memorial Bursary
Yen Khoon Lee, Fred Green Memorial Prize
Stephen White,G.J Thornton-Smith Memorial Prize
Shuci Liu, Gilbert H. Vasey Prize
Angus Fitzpayne, Gilbert Rigg Scholarship
David Whittle, Gilbert Rigg Scholarship
Zifan Wu, Golder Associates Award
Beiling Chen Gordon Hunt Memorial Prize
Amanda Chong, H.B Howard Smith Exhibition
Yanxiang Huang, Herbert Brooks Prize
Jonathon Grigg, Howard Smith Exhibition
Declan O'Shea, Hydraulic Engineering Graduates Prize
Zhihao Luo, Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET) Student Prize
Anthony Nguyen, John & Ann Gibson Prize
Hermawan Mulyono, John Monash Exhibition
Samahir Al Tooqi, Julian King Prize
Jenni Yao, Leo Rivett Memorial Prize
Yoga Ariefman, Marconi Medal
Daniel Follent, Mel Ward Scholarship in Telecommunications Engineering
Anthony Kovacevic, Norman Westmore Prize
Yankai Lin, Ormsby Hamilton Radio Prize
Xizhe Li, Sidney J Clifton Prize
Nick Pelham, Sir Louis Matheson Prize
Jutachai Visudhipol, Surveyors Registration Board of Victoria Prize
Alexander Zable, The Australian Artificial Intelligence Institute Prize
Patrick Little, The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Award for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design
Zakaria Mhammedi W.S. Robinson Prize
Samuel McDonald, W.M. McPherson Exhibition
Matthew De Bono, Wright Prize in Engineering Design
Samuel Crofts, Wright Prize in Mechanical Engineering

Master of Engineering Scholarships (Melbourne School of Engineering Foundation)

Bin Bu
Rajesh Chittor Sundaram
Prakriti Giri
Danielle Grant
James Hancock
Timothy Iredale
Md Saiful Islam
Yi Jin
Mischka Kamener
Yongchul Kim
Brian Mendis
Raana Monshi
Alasdair Norton
Bastian Saputra Oetomo
Jonathan Peng
Mark Robinson
Hadir Samy
Shyam Sarawati
Moses Satyam
Silviana Tana
Nimol Vamoeurn
Ronghui Yang
Simone Yendlez
Muhammad Faheem Zafar

2014 Honours List and prize winners