Industry advisory groups

Melbourne School of Engineering is guided by six discipline-based industry advisory groups.

These groups provide valuable insights on our strategic planning; and teaching and research programs. Representing a broad spectrum of industries, each member provides a link to the external stakeholders who comprise their field of expertise.

The goals are to focus on increasing industry involvement in course design, including input into:

  • the curriculum
  • presentation of guest lectures
  • real-world case studies
  • industry-based projects
  • site visits.

For further information, contact Sandra Kentish, sandraek@unimelb.edu.au

Biomedical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr David Venning, Chair Product Leader, Asset Management and Tracking Solutions, GE Healthcare
Mr Leon Alexander Biomedical Engineer
Ms Stephanie Miles Hydrix
Mr Bill Contoyannis Dohrmann Consulting
Mr Richard Newman Senior Biomedical Engineer, Compumedics
Ms Shoo Chin Siah Biomedical Engineering Supervisor, The Royal Women’s Hospital
Stefan Mauger Cochlear
Andrew Batty Anatomics

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Russell Scott, Chair  
Mr Brian Price Director of Engineering, bioCSL
Dr Roya Khalil New Product Development Manager, Bega Cheese
Dr Judy Blackbeard Manager Applied Research, Integrated Planning, Melbourne Water
Dr Ralph Hackl Principal Advisor, Rio Tinto
Mr Paul Cornford Process Technology Manager, Engineering, Orica
Mr Simon Leighfield Business Manager, ExxonMobil
Mr Brett Connor Partner, Freehills Patent Attorneys

Computing and Information Systems Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Dr Graeme Port, Chair  
Mr Steve Versteeg Research Staff Member, CA Technologies
Mr Con Zymaris CEO, Cyber IT Solution Pty Ltd
Rob Hillard Managing Partner, Consulting, Deloitte Touch Tohmatsu
Steven Godinho Managing Director, Genix Ventures Pty Ltd
Sarah Vaughan Director, Developer Evangelism and Experience, Microsoft Australia
Sally-Anne Williams Engineering Community & Outreach Program Manager, Google Australia
Glenys Robinson Sector Manager— Digital Technology & ICT, Victorian Department of Economic Development
Scott Collary Chief Information Officer, ANZ Bank
Paul Nicholas Sales & Marketing Director, Oakton
Yann Burden Chief Executive Officer, Billcap
Ben Chan Director of Growth & Revenue, Envato
Stuart Richardson Founder & Managing Partner, Adventure Capital and York Butter Factory

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Stuart Lee, Chair Group Managing Director, Telstra Wholesale
Ms Christine Tursky Gordon Market Manager, SouthTech Systems
Mr Bill Wood Chairman, Daintree Networks
Mr Wayne Fitzsimmons Director, M-Group
Mr Jordan Green Executive Chairman, Jordan Corporation
Mr Rod Laird Industry Consultant, Business Impact Architecture
Mr Greg Adamson Associate Director Operational Assurance, Business Control Global Transaction Banking, International and Institutional Banking, ANZ
Dr Len Sciacca  
Mr Robert Slaviero Managing Director, Analog Devices Australia Pty Ltd

Infrastructure Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Mr Chris McRae, Chair Executive Director, Land Victoria, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning
Mr Dominic Arcaro Director, Navire
Mr Glenn Cockerton Managing Director, Spatial Vision Innovations
Dr Sharon Davis Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning
Ms Catherine Eymin Director, Infrastructure, Yarra Trams
Mr Graham Hawke Bureau of Meterology
Mr Mark Judd Geomatic Technologies
Mr Gary Liddle Deputy Secretary Transport, Department of Transport, Planning and Local Infrastructure (DTPLI)
Mr Dean McIntyre GHD
The Honorable Gary Nairn AO  
Mr Peter Ryan Managing Director, WBHO Infrastructure
Mr Mark Allan City of Melbourne
Mr Joseph Correnza Arup

Mechanical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Position
Dr Anne Hellstedt, Chair Project Director, Office of the Dean, Melbourne School of Engineering
Mr Frank Schrever Machine Safety By Design
Mr Ken Collishaw SICK
Mr Peter Meikle CRM Advisory
Mr John McGuire Aurecon
Mr Troy Robinette ANCA Motion
Mr Miro Miletic Memco 
Dr Nicholas Beagley Defence Science and Technology Organisation
Mr Richard Taube Ford
Mr Matteo Giacobello Defence Science and Technology Organisation